Music News - 22 November 2018

Music News - 22 November 2018

Music News – 22 November 2018

Share this:

Junior Music Presentations Assembly

At the Junior School Years 3 to 6 Assembly on Monday 12 November, we were proud to present awards to our Junior School musicians who have worked hard throughout the year as members of choirs and instrumental ensembles.

The assembly opened with solo performances from Year 6 musicians as part of the annual Year 6 Instrumental Idol competition and also the Year 6 Percussion Ensemble, who performed a rendition of Someone That I Used To Know.  All performers were outstanding this year and the placegetters were:

  • 1st        Flora Yang
  • 2nd       Asharna Smith
  • 3rd        Sophia Briggs

The Year 5s followed in their first public performances on the instrument they started as part of the instrumental music program six months ago, with renditions of classics like Jingle Bells, Good King Wenceslas and Donkey Round (as a round in 3 parts).

The Junior Music Captains also presented a great video summary of their exciting year in music. Congratulations to Caitlin Reid, Choley Sun, Kate Taylor and Flora Yang on their contribution as Junior School Music Captains this year.

Congratulations must go to the trophy winners for ensembles. Their leadership and achievements this year as part of their choirs, bands and strings groups has been greatly appreciated.

Music Awards 2018 – Junior School

Stephanie Chan 4 Conductor’s Award (Violins) – Junior String Ensemble
Nina Deshon 5 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Lina Eom 5 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Erin Leinster 5 Most Promising Soprano – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Jolina Zhang 5 Most Valuable Violin Player – Junior String Ensemble
Piper Holtsbaum 6 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Tyra Huang 6 Most Valuable Brass Player – Junior Concert Band
Jemma Kowalczuk 6 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Olivia Maddison 6 Encouragement Award (Sopranos) – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Layla Matigian 6 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Trinity McIntyre 6 Most Promising Alto – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Zara Meer 6 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Zara Meer 6 Most Valuable Singer – Years 4-6 Vocal ensemble
Li-A Peng 6 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Caitlin Reid 6 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Asharna Smith 6 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Choley Sun 6 Conductor’s Award (Viola/Cello/Bass) – Junior String Ensemble
Kate Taylor 6 Conductor’s Award – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Flora Yang 6 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Flora Yang 6 Most Valuable Viola/Cello/Bass Player – Junior String Ensemble
Flora Yang 6 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Years 4,5,6 Choir

Music Presentation Evening – Middle/Senior School – 2 November

On Friday 2 November we held the annual Music Presentation Evening, at which our Middle and Senior School musicians performed and were congratulated on their efforts during 2018. A great night was had by all in the Jennifer Reeves Cafeteria and thanks must go to the St Hilda’s Music Family – girls, parents and staff for making the night a fantastic celebration of all things music. The 2018 Middle Senior Awards list is included below, as is the Music Year in Review presentation prepared by the Senior Music Captains – Chrystal Lui, Lillian Murphy and Gabrielle Smoling.

Music Awards 2018 – Middle and Senior School

Annalize De Wet 7 Most Valuable Brass Player – Middle School Concert Band
Jordan Klos 7 Conductor’s Award – Senior Choir (shared)
Edi Licciardi 7 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Varvara Litvinova 7 Conductor’s Award (Viola/Cello/Bass) – Senior String Ensemble
Scarlett Nye 7 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Big Band
Scarlett Nye 7 Most Valuable Player – Chamber String Ensembles
Scarlett Nye 7 Encouragement Award (1st Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Jessica Zack-Holt 7 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Zarli Dickinson 8 Most Promising 2nd Soprano  – Senior Choir (shared)
Lucinda Dougherty 8 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Middle School Concert Band
Madelyn Finster 8 Encouragement Award (2nd Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Claudia Jacob 8 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Middle School Concert Band
Caitlin Yeh 8 Encouragement Award (1st Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Daria Chernova 9 Most Active Participant  – Middle School
Grace Cowley 9 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Middle School Concert Band
Grace Cowley 9 Middle School Spirit of Music Award – Year 9 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation (shared)
Alana Li 9 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Alana Li 9 Most Valuable Pianist – Middle School
Alana Li 9 Most Valuable Accompanist
Alana Li 9 Middle School Spirit of Music Award – Year 9 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation (shared)
Halle Mudimu 9 Conductor’s Award (Rhythm Section) – Big Band
Isabella Nott 9 Most Promising 1st Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Atputha Rahavan 9 Encouragement Award (2nd Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Lauren Reid 9 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Middle School Concert Band
Hikaru Tsuji 9 Most Promising 2nd Soprano  – Senior Choir (shared)
Olivia Wright 9 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Middle School Concert Band
Olivia Wright 9 Conductor’s Award – Senior Choir (shared)
Vanessa Yuen 9 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Lucia McCarthy 10 Most Valuable Vocalist  – Rhythm and Blues Band
Lucia McCarthy 10 Most Promising 2nd Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Charlotte McClintock 10 Most Promising 2nd Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Airlie Robinson 10 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Senior Concert Band
Airlie Robinson 10 Most Valuable Brass Player – Big Band (shared)
Airlie Robinson 10 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senior Choir
Edwina Thomson 10 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Senior Concert Band (shared)
Edwina Thomson 10 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Lily Baker 11 Most Valuable Saxophone Player – Big Band
Stephanie Nickel 11 Conductor’s Award  – Senza Ragazzi
Christie Shim 11 Most Active Participant  – Senior School
Natasha Buckler 12 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Senior Concert Band
Natasha Buckler 12 Year 12 Service Award
Nikki Campbell 12 Year 12 Service Award
Briana Cardiff 12 Year 12 Service Award
Queenie Chan 12 Year 12 Service Award
Cheryl Chong 12 Year 12 Service Award
Zoe Jupp 12 Conductor’s Award (Saxophones) – Big Band
Zoe Jupp 12 Year 12 Service Award

Term 4 Events

Music Fest performances are a highlight of Term 4 for our ensembles and during November, our Big Band, Years 4 to 6 Choir, Years 4 to 6 Vocal Ensemble, Senior Choir and Senza Ragazzi travelled to Brisbane for their individual events. Big Band was awarded a Silver Award in the B Grade competition, whilst all four of our choirs received a Gold Award.  All conductors and accompanists were very proud of their performances.

The music ensembles have also presented in-house performances including:

  • Big Band and Rhythm and Blues Band provided a great atmosphere for the Principal’s and Old Girls Christmas Cocktail Party on Friday 9 November.
  • Senza Ragazzi sang Glorious at the Year 12 Chapel and Student Reflection Service.
  • Middle and Senior School Concert Band contributed the formal music for the Year 12 Graduation while our Senior Musicians performed the nostalgic When I Look At You.

Across the last weeks of term, we will see:

  • Years 7-9 Choir and Middle School Concert Band perform at the final Middle School Assembly.
  • All Junior Ensembles will perform at the Junior School Christmas Concert.
  • Years 2-6 Choir, Senior Choir, Senior String Ensemble and Middle and Senior School Concert Band will perform at Speech Day on the last day of term.
  • The Inaugural Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University State Honours Ensemble Program Primary 2018 will be held 24-25 November and we are honoured to have three of our Junior musicians taking part. Congratulations to Sophia Briggs (Yr 6 – Alto Saxophone), Alice Marshall (Year 6 – Trombone) and Saho Hiroe (Yr 4 – Violin).

Music Examination Results

Results from AMEB and Trinity College Music Examinations have arrived in recent weeks and congratulations are extended to the following musicians on their hard work which enabled the achievement of such pleasing results:

Name   Year Subject Grade Result
Craig Emma 4 Trinity College Violin 1 Merit
Leinster Erin Maria 5 Trinity College Cello 2 Merit
Patel Rihanna 5 Trinity College Violin 1 Pass
Yeh Rachel 5 AMEB Piano for Leisure 2 Pass
Bosma Petra 6 AMEB Piano for Leisure 2 Credit
McCarthy Alexi 6 AMEB Piano for Leisure 3 Credit
Sun Choley 6 Trinity College Cello 6 Merit
Yang Flora 6 AMEB Piano 5 Credit
Bhuta Simran 7 AMEB Flute 3 Credit
Klos Jordan 7 AMEB Euphonium 3 Credit
Maurice Tess 7 Trinity College Cello 2 Pass
Zack-Holt Jessica 7 AMEB Flute 1 Honours
Cowley Ava 8 Trinity College Cello 6 Pass
Dickinson Zarli 8 AMEB Piano for Leisure 2 Credit
Dickinson Zarli 8 AMEB French Horn 3 Credit
Finster Madelyn 8 Trinity College Singing 4 Pass
Goddard Lia 8 Trinity College Singing 3 Pass
Leinster Zara 8 Trinity College Violin 7 Merit
Patel Radhika 8 Trinity College Singing 4 Pass
Chernova  Daria 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Cowley Grace 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Kang Dominique 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Korff Stephanie 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Li Alana 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Mudimu Halle 9 AMEB Flute 4 Pass
Mudimu  Halle 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Mudimu Halle 9 Trinity College Violin 5 Pass
Mudimu Halle 9 Trinity College Piano 6 Merit
Nott Isabella 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Nott Isabella 9 Trinity College Singing 5 Pass
Parker Hannah 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Sou Samantha 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Wright Nicola 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Yuen Vanessa 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Robinson Airlie May 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Honours
Thomson Edwina 10 AMEB Flute 7 Credit
Thomson Edwina 10 AMEB Piano for Leisure 6 Credit
Thomson Edwina 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Honours
Shim Christie 11 AMEB Flute 5 Pass
Tang Rita 11 Trinity College Violin 7 Pass
Buckler Natasha 12 Trinity College Clarinet 7 Pass
Chong Cheryl 12 Trinity College Violin 8 Pass

Janette Kelly
Head of Music

Love, Compassion, Forgiveness, Hope, Grace