Athena News - May 2021

Athena News - May 2021

Athena News – May 2021

Share this:

NATIONAL AGE CHAMPIONSHIPS – SWIMMING

Congratulations to the following girls who competed at the recent National Age Championships – Lili Baumann, Cyra Bender, Ava Brickley, Tylah Crabtree, Georgia Lea’aetoa, Isabelle Lee and Lucinda MacLeod.

Special mention to the following girls on their outstanding results:

Ava Brickley

  • 7th 16 years 200m Backstroke

Tylah Crabtree

  • 9th 16 years 200m Breaststroke
  • 5th 15 – 16 years 4x50m Freestyle Relay

Lucinda MacLeod

  • 7th 16 years 100m Freestyle
  • 3rd 16 years 400m Freestyle
  • 5th 16 years 200m Freestyle
  • 9th 16 years 200m Individual Medley
  • 3rd 16 years 800m Freestyle

Holly Warn

  • 1st  11-14 years 100 MC Backstroke
  • 2nd 11-14 years 50 MC Backstroke
  • Plus 7 top 10 placings

Tylah Crabtree, Lucinda McLeod and Holly Warn have qualified to attend the Australian Open Olympic Trials in June and we wish them all the best for the competition!

NATIONAL DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sascha Noort and Lily Cathcart competed at the recent National Diving Championships with some excellent results.

  • Lily Cathcart – 14 – 15 Years 3m Springboard = 7th
  • Sascha Noort – 16 – 18 Years 1m Springboard = 8th and 3m Springboard = 10th

AUSTRALIAN SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to Cyra Bender on her excellent results in the Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships recently held on the Sunshine Coast:

  • Under 15 Ironwoman = 1st
  • Under 15 Surf Swim = 3rd
  • Surf Swim Team = 1st
  • Board Relay = 3rd

NATIONAL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done to Hannah Collins, Dior Schulz and Holly Warn who competed in the recent National Athletics Championships in Sydney.

Congratulations to Holly on her outstanding results:

  • 2nd Under 15 Para 1500m
  • 3rd Under 15 Para 800m

Holly also broke the record for Under 14 and Under 16 in her classification for the 800m event which has stood since 2004.

GYMNASTICS STATE TITLES

Grace O’Reilly, Madison Frankling and Jessica Cleverly recently competed at the Queensland Titles in Brisbane with excellent results:

  • Grace O’Reilly – Level 7 Under 15 – 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 6th Vault, 7th Overall
  • Madison Frankling – Level 7 Open – 2nd, Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Floor, 2nd Overall
  • Jessica Cleverly – Junior International – 3rd Floor, 4th Beam, 5th Bars, 5th Vault, 5th Overall

Well done to Jessica on her selection in the Junior International Queensland Team to compete at the Australian Championships in May here on the Gold Coast.

BALLET

Yve-Noelle Bollinger has worked very hard in recent competitions with outstanding results. Congratulations to Yve-Noelle!

Starbound Eisteddfod (Gold Coast):

  • 11 years Demi-Character solo – 1st place
  • 11 years Lyrical solo – 1st place
  • 11 years Classical solo – 2nd place
  • 12/under Classical Improvisation – 2nd place
  • 11 years Contemporary solo – 4th place
  • 12/under Lyrical Improvisation – 4th place

Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod:

  • 11 years Demi-Character solo – 1st place
  • 11 years Contemporary solo – 1st place
  • 11 years Classical solo – 2nd place
  • 11 years National solo – 2nd place
  • 11 years Lyrical solo – 4th place
  • Winner – 11 years Age Champion

EQUESTRIAN SUCCESS

Josephine Hermann has competed in a number of equestrian events during the holiday break and came away with 1st place in the Fairholme College Competition. Well done, Josephine!

CROSS COUNTRY WIN

Congratulations to Alexia Abela on winning the Dirt 4km Cross Country Race at Pizzey Park and placing 2nd in the Gold Coast Running Festival 5km event recently. Alexia is a talented athlete who also competed recently in the Luke Harrop Triathlon placing 6th in the Under 14 Division.

Lisa Cleverly
Head of Athena

Love, Compassion, Forgiveness, Hope, Grace