Music News - 1 November 2017

Music News - 1 November 2017

Music News – 1 November 2017

Share this:

Music Presentation Evening and Music Fest 

Last Friday was Music Presentation Evening, at which all of our Middle and Senior School musicians performed and were congratulated on their efforts during 2017. A great night was had by all in the Jennifer Reeves Cafeteria and thanks must go to the St Hilda’s Music Family – girls, parents and staff for making the night a fantastic celebration of all things musical. The 2017 Middle – Senior Awards list is included here and also the Music Year in Review presentation prepared by the Senior Music Captains – Natalie Douglas, Claire Walker and Samantha Young.

Music Presentation Evening Awards 2017

Name Surname Year  Award
Zarli Dickinson 7 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Middle School Concert Band
Claudia Jacob 7 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Middle School Concert Band (shared)
Samah Rao 7 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Middle School Concert Band (shared)
Sarah Rao 7 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Middle School Concert Band (shared)
Maia Sato 7 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Middle School Concert Band (shared)
Nyah Bollinger 8 Encouragement Award (1st Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Daria Chernova 8 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Ceri Johnson 8 Encouragement Award (2nd Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Alana Li 8 Conductor’s Award (Rhythm Section) – Big Band
Alana Li 8 Most Valuable Pianist – Middle School
Isabella Nott 8 Encouragement Award (2nd Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Tasha Sheppard 8 Conductor’s Award – Senior Choir (shared)
Olivia Wright 8 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Middle School Concert Band
Cara Cartisano 9 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Shakira Coldwell 9 Conductor’s Award (Saxophones) – Big Band
Lucy Loughridge 9 Encouragement Award (1st Sopranos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Lucia McCarthy 9 Most Promising 2nd Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Charlotte McClintock 9 Most Promising 2nd Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Airlie Robinson 9 Most Valuable Brass Player – Middle School Concert Band
Airlie Robinson 9 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Big Band
Airlie Robinson 9 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senior Choir (shared)
Edwina Thomson 9 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Middle School Concert Band
Edwina Thomson 9 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senior Choir (shared)
Edwina Thomson 9 Middle School Spirit of Music Award – Year 9 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation
Edwina Thomson 9 Most Active Participant  – Middle School
Ai Tomioka 9 Most Promising 1st Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Lily Baker 10 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Senior Concert Band
Lily Baker 10 Most Valuable Saxophone Player – Big Band
Lily Baker 10 Director’s Award – Rhythm and Blues Band
Antoinette Layt 10 Conductor’s Award – Senior Choir (shared)
Stephanie Nickel 10 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Anna Stergiou 10 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Natasha Buckler 11 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Senior Concert Band
Chrystal Lui 11 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Senior Concert Band
Chrystal Lui 11 Most Valuable Rhythm Section Musician – Big Band
Gabrielle Smoling 11 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Senior Concert Band
Gabrielle Smoling 11 Most Valuable Brass Player – Big Band (shared)
Joyce Tse 11 Most Valuable Viola/Cello/Bass Player – Senior String Ensemble
Elloise Campbell 12 Conductor’s Award (Violins) – Senior String Ensemble
Elloise Campbell 12 Year 12 Service Award
Zara Campbell 12 Year 12 Service Award
Natalie Douglas 12 Most Valuable Brass Player – Senior Concert Band (shared)
Natalie Douglas 12 Friends of Music Award- Year 12 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation (shared)
Natalie Douglas 12 Year 12 Service Award
Isabella Garzolini 12 Year 12 Service Award
Daisy Gray 12 Year 12 Service Award
Phoebe Hillman 12 Year 12 Service Award
Sophie Mizarollis 12 Most Valuable Brass Player – Senior Concert Band (shared)
Sophie Mizarollis 12 Most Valuable Brass Player – Big Band (shared)
Sophie Mizarollis 12 Year 12 Service Award
Tiarna Shang 12 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Senior Concert Band
Tiarna Shang 12 Most Valuable Instrumental Player  – Rhythm and Blues Band
Tiarna Shang 12 Conductor’s Award (Viola/Cello/Bass) – Senior String Ensemble
Tiarna Shang 12 Conductor’s Award  – Senza Ragazzi
Tiarna Shang 12 Most Valuable Pianist – Senior School
Tiarna Shang 12 Most Valuable Accompanist
Tiarna Shang 12 GRAMIE – Generosity, Reliability, Attitude, Musicianship, Intelligence & Excellence (shared)
Tiarna Shang 12 Year 12 Service Award
Tiarna Shang 12 Most Active Participant  – Senior School
Leukie Smith 12 Year 12 Service Award
Alexandria Sullivan 12 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Alexandria Sullivan 12 Year 12 Service Award
Claire Walker 12 Most Valuable Vocalist  – Rhythm and Blues Band
Claire Walker 12 Year 12 Service Award
Maretta Young 12 Most Promising 2nd Soprano  – Senior Choir (shared)
Maretta Young 12 Year 12 Service Award
Samantha Young 12 Most Valuable Violin Player – Senior String Ensemble
Samantha Young 12 Most Promising 2nd Soprano  – Senior Choir (shared)
Samantha Young 12 GRAMIE – Generosity, Reliability, Attitude, Musicianship, Intelligence & Excellence (shared)
Samantha Young 12 Year 12 Service Award

Over this last weekend, Big Band and Years 4-6 Choir and Vocal Ensemble travelled to Brisbane for the School’s last two Music Fest events for 2017. Big Band this year moved up a grading and performed in the B Grade competition gaining a Bronze Award, whilst the Junior School choirs also put in sterling performances with Years 4-6 Choir receiving a Gold Award and Years 4-6 Vocal Ensemble gaining a Silver Award.  All conductors and accompanists were very proud of their performances.

Janette Kelly
Head of Music

Love, Compassion, Forgiveness, Hope, Grace