Music News - November 2019

Music News - November 2019

Music News – November 2019

Share this:

Junior Music Presentations Assembly

At Junior School Years 3-6 Assembly on Tuesday 19 November, we were very impressed by some outstanding music performances and were pleased to award Junior School musicians who have worked hard throughout the year as members of choirs and instrumental ensembles.

The assembly opened with solo performances by seven Year 6 musicians, performing in competition on their instruments as part of the annual Year 6 Instrumental Idol competition. We also heard from the Year 6 Percussion Ensemble with their rendition of Someone That I Used To Know.  All performers were outstanding this year and the recipients of a place were:

  • 1st        Emily Pierron – Alto Saxophone
  • 2nd       Aurora Salmon – Flute
  • 3rd        Analiese Murphy – Clarinet

The Year 5s followed with their first public performances on the instrument they started as part of the instrumental music program six months ago, with the Concert Band piece Dragon Dance conducted by Mrs Louise Emery.

The Junior Music Captains also presented a great summary video of their exciting year in music. Congratulations to Erin Leinster, Jolina Zhang and Nina Deshon on their contribution as Junior School Music Captains this year, and also to Jaxsyn Fill who assisted the girls this term.

Congratulations must go to the trophy winners for ensembles presented at this assembly. Their leadership and achievements this year as part of their choirs, bands and strings groups has been greatly appreciated.

Music Awards 2019 – Junior School

Chan Stephanie 5 Conductor’s Award (Violins) – Junior String Ensemble
Salam Willow 5 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Junior Concert Band
Wagner Sage 5 Conductor’s Award – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Willemsen Elodie 5 Conductor’s Award – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Thomasson Georgia 5 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
McBratney Caitlin 6 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Anaiya Gigi 6 Encouragement Award (Sopranos) – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Yu Manci 6 Encouragement Award (Sopranos) – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Bigg Sarah 6 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Fong Grace 6 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Deshon Nina 6 Most Valuable Brass Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Parkin Brooke 6 Most Valuable Brass Player – Junior Concert Band (shared)
Eom Lina 6 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Jackson Madeleine 6 Most Promising Alto – Years 4,5,6 Choir
Zhang Jolina 6 Most Valuable Violin Player – Junior String Ensemble
Salmon Aurora 6 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Junior Concert Band
Salmon Aurora 6 Most Valuable Singer – Years 4-6 Vocal Ensemble
Fill Jaxsyn 6 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Junior Concert Band
Fill Jaxsyn 6 Most Promising Soprano – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Leinster Erin 6 Most Promising Soprano – Years 4,5,6 Choir (shared)
Leinster Erin 6 Most Valuable Viola/Cello/Bass Player – Junior String Ensemble

Co-curricular Music Awards  – Middle/Senior School – 1 November

The Co-curricular Music Awards were held on Friday, 1 November. All of our Middle and Senior School musicians performed and were congratulated on their efforts during 2019. A great night was had by all in the Jennifer Reeves Cafeteria and thanks must go to the St Hilda’s Music Family – girls, parents and staff for making the night a fantastic celebration of all things musical. The 2019 Middle Senior Awards list is included here and also the Music Year in Review presentation prepared by the Senior Music Captains – Lily Baker, Stephanie Nickel and Christie Shim.

 Music Awards 2019 – Middle and Senior School

Kate Taylor 7 Encouragement Award (1st Sopranos) – Senior Choir
Flora Yang 7 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Flora Yang 7 Conductor’s Award (Viola/Cello/Bass) – Senior String Ensemble
Annalize De Wet 8 Most Valuable Brass Player – Middle School Concert Band
Annalize de Wet 8 Most Active Participant  – Middle School
Maeka Free 8 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Middle School Concert Band
Maeka Free 8 Director’s Award – Rhythm and Blues Band
Maeka Free 8 Most Valuable Rhythm Section Musician – Big Band (shared)
Skye Hill 8 Most Valuable Pianist – Middle School (shared)
Lucy Holt 8 Encouragement Award (Altos) – Senior Choir (shared)
Cecilia Kim 8 Conductor’s Award (Violins) – Senior String Ensemble
Jordan Klos 8 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Middle School Concert Band
Natasha Korff 8 Conductor’s Award – Senior Choir
Varvara Litvinova 8 Most Valuable Pianist – Middle School (shared)
Varvara Litvinova 8 Most Valuable Viola/Cello/Bass Player – Senior String Ensemble
Madelyn Finster 9 Encouragement Award (2nd Sopranos) – Senior Choir
Madelyn Finster 9 Middle School Spirit of Music Award – Year 9 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation (shared)
Claudia Jacob 9 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Middle School Concert Band
Zara Leinster 9 Most Valuable Violin Player – Senior String Ensemble
Sarah Rao 9 Conductor’s Award (Percussion) – Middle School Concert Band
Maia Sato 9 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Middle School Concert Band
Maia Sato 9 Conductor’s Award (Saxophones) – Big Band
Maia Sato 9 Middle School Spirit of Music Award – Year 9 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation (shared)
Grace Cowley 10 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Senior Concert Band (shared)
Alana Li 10 Most Valuable Rhythm Section Musician – Big Band (shared)
Alana Li 10 Conductor’s Award  – Senza Ragazzi
Alana Li 10 Most Valuable Pianist – Senior School
Alana Li 10 Most Valuable Accompanist
Halle Mudimu 10 Conductor’s Award (Rhythm Section) – Big Band
Isabella Nott 10 Most Valuable Vocalist  – Rhythm and Blues Band
Isabella Nott 10 Most Promising 2nd Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Hikaru Tsuji 10 Most Promising 1st Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Olivia Wright 10 Most Valuable Percussion Player – Senior Concert Band
Ella Fitzpatrick 11 Conductor’s Award (Woodwind) – Senior Concert Band
Antoinette Layt 11 Conductor’s Award (Brass) – Big Band
Lucia McCarthy 11 Most Promising 2nd Alto – Senza Ragazzi
Charlotte McClintock 11 Most Promising 2nd Soprano  – Senior Choir
Airlie Robinson 11 Most Valuable Brass Player – Senior Concert Band
Airlie Robinson 11 Most Valuable Brass Player – Big Band
Airlie Robinson 11 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senza Ragazzi
Edwina Thomson 11 Most Valuable Saxophone Player – Big Band (shared)
Edwina Thomson 11 Most Valuable Woodwind Player – Senior Concert Band (shared)
Edwina Thomson 11 Most Valuable Instrumental Player  – Rhythm and Blues Band
Edwina Thomson 11 Most Promising 1st Soprano – Senior Choir
Edwina Thomson 11 GRAMIE – Generosity, Reliability, Attitude, Musicianship, Intelligence & Excellence
Lily Baker 12 Most Valuable Saxophone Player – Big Band (shared)
Lily Baker 12 Year 12 Service Award
Amelia Butler 12 Year 12 Service Award
Sarah Ledingham 12 Year 12 Service Award
Stephanie Nickel 12 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Stephanie Nickel 12 Year 12 Service Award
Christie Shim 12 Year 12 Service Award
Christie Shim 12 Most Active Participant  – Senior School
Christie Shim 12 Friends of Music Award- Year 12 Outstanding Musician, demonstrating leadership, responsibility, musicianship and participation
Anna Stergiou 12 Most Promising Alto – Senior Choir (shared)
Anna Stergiou 12 Year 12 Service Award

Term 4 Events

Music Fest performances in Brisbane are a highlight of Term 4 for our Ensembles with Senior Choir being the standout performers with a Platinum Award. Both Big Band and the Years 4-6 Choir were awarded Gold and Senza Ragazzi and Middle Senior Concert Band were awarded Silver. All conductors and accompanists were very proud of their performances.

The music ensembles have also had some in house performance including:

  • Big Band and Rhythm and Blues Band providing a great atmosphere for the Principal’s and Old Girls’ Christmas Party on Friday 9 November.
  • Senza Ragazzi singing In My Eyes at the Year 12 Reflection Service.
  • Middle School and Senior Concert Band contributing the formal music for the Year 12 Graduation along with our Senior Musicians’ final performance of the jazzy Almost There.
  • Pre-Prep singing with gusto at their Christmas event and the combined voices of Year 6 (and their parents!) bringing tears to many eyes in their Farewell Year 6 Chapel Service

The last weeks of Term will see:

  • Years 7-9 Choir and Middle School Concert Band perform at the Final Middle School Assembly
  • All Junior Ensembles being featured at the Junior School Christmas Concert
  • Years 2-6 Choir, Senior Choir, Senior String Ensemble and Middle School and Senior Concert Band as an integral part of the Speech Day event
  • The Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University State Honours Ensemble Program Primary 2018 being held from 30 November – 1 December where we will be honoured to have 12 of our Junior Musicians taking part. Congratulations to:
    • Year 6: Gigi Aniya, Jaxsyn Fill, Madeleine Jackson, Maya McGowan and Manci Yu – Voice, Sophie Hirabe – Violin, Erin Leinster – Cello, Aurora Salmon – Flute
    • Year 5: Portia van Twest, Sage Wagner, and Elodie Willemsen -Voice, Anna Zeng – Violin

ASME Young Composers’ Competition

Year 9 student Mimi Edmunds is to be congratulated on the fantastic achievement of being placed 1st in the Middle School Song Writing section of the Australian Society for Music Education (Qld) Young Composers’ Competition. She performed her winning composition “Trance” at the event’s awards ceremony held at university of Qld in October. This same song was also a short-listed finalist in the Australian Children’s Music Foundation National Song Writing Competition.

Music Examination Results

Results from AMEB and Trinity College Music Examinations have arrived in recent weeks and congratulations are extended to the following musicians on their hard work to enable the achievement of such pleasing results:

Name   Year Subject Grade Result
Emily Wilson 4 AMEB Piano For Leisure 4 Credit
Stephanie Chan 5 AMEB Violin 4 High Distinction
Craig Emma 5 Trinity College Violin 2 Merit
Talia Peters 5 AMEB Saxophone For Leisure Prelim Credit
Georgia Thomasson 5 AMEB Piano For Leisure Prelim Credit
Eva Brinsmead 6 AMEB Piano For Leisure Prelim Pass
Nina Deshon 6 AMEB Trumpet 2 Honours
Nina Deshon 6 AMEB Trumpet 2 Honours
Grace Fong 6 AMEB Piano For Leisure 1 Pass
Patel Rihanna 6 Trinity College Violin 2 Merit
Hirabe Sophie 6 Trinity College Violin 3 Merit
Sun Choley 7 Trinity College Cello 7 Merit
Kate Taylor 7 AMEB Saxophone For Leisure 1 Honours
Flora Yang 7 AMEB Piano 7 Honours
Simran Bhuta 8 AMEB Flute 4 Pass
Fern Deshon 8 AMEB Saxophone For Leisure 4 Credit
Maecy Riches 8 AMEB Piano For Leisure 4 Credit
Jessica Zack-Holt 8 AMEB Flute 2 Credit
Cowley Ava Madeline 9 Trinity College Cello 7 Merit
Kyra Bellingham 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Elysha Cunningham 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Pass
Alexandra Dobell-Hall 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Indigo Edmunds 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Pass
Mimi Edmunds 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Pass
Madelyn Finster 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Lia Goddard 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Pass
Irene Im 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Claudia Jacob 9 AMEB Clarinet 2 Honours
Claudia Jacob 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Te’a Leaver 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Pass
Zara Leinster 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Radhika Patel 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Samah Rao 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Sarah Rao 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Maia Sato 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Credit
Poppy-Jane Todd 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Caitlin Yeh 9 AMEB Music Craft 1 Honours
Grace Cowley 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Credit
Alana Li 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Credit
Alana Li 10 AMEB Piano 6 Credit
Halle Mudimu 10 AMEB Theory of Music 3 Honours
Halle Mudimu 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Credit
Halle Mudimu 10 AMEB Flute 5 Pass
Abbey Porter 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Credit
Nicola Wright 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Honours
Vanessa Yuen 10 AMEB Music Craft 2 Pass
Edwina Thomson 11 AMEB Piano For Leisure 8 Pass

Janette Kelly
Head of Music

 

Love, Compassion, Forgiveness, Hope, Grace